Privacy Notice

Key Forensic Services Limited provides expert witness services. This privacy notice provides information about the personal information we process about you, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Our ICO registration number is ZA336361.

Our Data Protection Officer is Brian Thomas.  Please contact Brian at Brian.Thomas@keyforensic.co.uk with any questions or requests about the personal information we process. 

Your rights

We are committed to protecting your rights to privacy. They include: 

  • Right to be informed about what we do with your personal data;
  • Right to have a copy of all the personal information we process about you;
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate data we process, and to add to the information we hold about you if it is incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten and your personal data destroyed;
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to the processing we carry out based on our legitimate interest; 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the organisation’s Data Protection Officer.  If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

The personal data we process, why we process it, where it comes from and the legal basis for doing so

We process the personal information of individuals provided to us in the pursuit of the activity that we have been engaged to perform. This may be in relation to legal investigations or any other matter when instructed to do so. 

The personal data may include: 

  • Names, contact details and dates of birth;
  • Financial information and bank details;
  • Health information;
  • Information about race, ethnic origin and sex;

The personal data is generally provided by the person instructing us. We are a data processor when data is provided by a third party such as a solicitor or a data controller when we receive the data directly. 

We process the data because it is in our legitimate interests in order to fulfil the request on which we have been instructed. 

In relation to any special category personal data, such as health records or information concerning, race, ethnic origin, or sex is, we rely on the legal claims basis for processing this data, in addition to our legitimate interest. 

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data in compliance with GDPR. 

Retention Periods

When acting as a data processor, hard copy personal data is retained according to the instructions of our customers.  When we act as a data controller for customers hard copy data is retained for six years.  Electronic data is destroyed within 12 months of its receipt unless there is a legitimate reason for a longer retention period 

Whom do we share personal data with?

We share personal data internally strictly on a need to know basis. 

We do not share personal data with anyone external to the organisation, other than with: 

  • Those who have instructed us as an expert witness
  • HMRC and the VAT Commissioner as they require
  • With others pursuant to a court order or other obligations in relation to the commercial activities that we undertake as a business

Information Commissioner' s Office

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been processed, please contact Brian Thomas as above. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner' s Office on 0303 123 1113.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. 

 

Updated May 2018


 

 

Right People. Delivering Results.

Experienced scientists delivering forensic effectiveness, unquestionable integrity, focused customer service and value for money from one of the UK's leading Forensic Companies.

Cyber Essentials

 

Testimonials

“I believe Key Forensic Services have provided us with a reliable, timely and cost-effective service for our DNA and Documents work.”

Read more...

Testimonials